State of Planning

The state of Irish planning

Figures as of 17 Oct 2026. For this week's new applications, grants and starts, see This Week.

Grant rate89.1%

of 56,552 council decisions, Nov 2024 to Oct 2026.

Homes granted in 202524,270

Counted where the application states a number of homes (7,863 of 26,460 grants), so the true total is higher.

Project starts in 202512,847

Commencement notices with a 2025 start date, covering 29,139 homes.

Appeals lodged5,047

over the same 24 months, about 9 for every 100 council decisions.

Planning decisions, homes granted, project starts and appeals across Ireland, built from council planning registers and appeal records.

Trend

Month by month

Councils made 50,405 grants and 6,147 refusals from Nov 2024 to Oct 2026. The charts show homes granted and homes starting each month, the number of project starts and the monthly grant rate. Hatched bars and hollow dots mark the latest months, which are still being filled in.

Homes granted each month
02k4k6k Jan 2025: 1,322Feb 2025: 2,097Mar 2025: 1,390Apr 2025: 2,420May 2025: 1,822Jun 2025: 1,203Jul 2025: 2,188Aug 2025: 2,215Sep 2025: 1,887Oct 2025: 2,674Nov 2025: 2,330Dec 2025: 2,722Jan 2026: 1,993Feb 2026: 2,448Mar 2026: 2,161Apr 2026: 1,198May 2026: 2,146Jun 2026: 1,627Jul 2026: 1,910Aug 2026: 2,697Sep 2026: 4,967 (still being counted)Oct 2026: 1,856 (still being counted) Jan '25AprJulOctJan '26AprJulOct Latest months still being counted
Homes starting each month
02k4k6k Jan 2025: 1,594Feb 2025: 1,318Mar 2025: 1,165Apr 2025: 1,648May 2025: 1,660Jun 2025: 1,900Jul 2025: 2,092Aug 2025: 1,770Sep 2025: 5,151Oct 2025: 2,959Nov 2025: 3,176Dec 2025: 4,706Jan 2026: 3,974Feb 2026: 4,855Mar 2026: 5,026Apr 2026: 4,242May 2026: 3,017Jun 2026: 3,780Jul 2026: 3,779Aug 2026: 4,752Sep 2026: 4,149 (still being counted)Oct 2026: 2,223 (still being counted) Jan '25AprJulOctJan '26AprJulOct Latest months still being counted
Project starts each month
05001k1.5k Jan 2025: 629Feb 2025: 799Mar 2025: 1,063Apr 2025: 1,176May 2025: 1,192Jun 2025: 1,180Jul 2025: 1,270Aug 2025: 1,083Sep 2025: 1,316Oct 2025: 1,271Nov 2025: 1,018Dec 2025: 850Jan 2026: 870Feb 2026: 1,161Mar 2026: 1,299Apr 2026: 1,314May 2026: 1,378Jun 2026: 1,435Jul 2026: 1,379Aug 2026: 1,296Sep 2026: 1,358 (still being counted)Oct 2026: 1,021 (still being counted) Jan '25AprJulOctJan '26AprJulOct Latest months still being counted
Grant rate each month
80%88%95% Nov 2024: 89.2%Dec 2024: 86.6%Jan 2025: 88.5%Feb 2025: 89.1%Mar 2025: 89.6%Apr 2025: 89.2%May 2025: 88.8%Jun 2025: 90.3%Jul 2025: 89.8%Aug 2025: 89.7%Sep 2025: 89.5%Oct 2025: 88.8%Nov 2025: 90.3%Dec 2025: 89.6%Jan 2026: 89.1%Feb 2026: 88.6%Mar 2026: 89.1%Apr 2026: 89.1%May 2026: 89.4%Jun 2026: 89.1%Jul 2026: 89.6%Aug 2026: 88.9%Sep 2026: 88.6% (still being counted)Oct 2026: 87.3% (still being counted) NovJan '25FebMayAugNovJan '26FebMayAugOct Latest months still being counted

Build-out

From permission to start

34%

of planning permissions granted between January and June 2025 have a recorded project start: 4,415 of 12,844.

Linking permissions to project starts is incomplete, so treat this as a floor rather than a build-out rate: a permission without a recorded start may still have started.

5,047 appeals were lodged with An Coimisiún Pleanála from Nov 2024 to Oct 2026.

Time to appeal26 days

Median from the council decision to the appeal being lodged. The appeal window is four weeks.

Time to decide an appeal19 weeks

Median from lodging to the board's decision (134 days).

Refusals vs grants5×

16.4% of refusals are appealed against 3.2% of grants, counting the appeals we can link to a council decision.

Appeals lodged each month
0100200300 Nov 2024: 156Dec 2024: 187Jan 2025: 188Feb 2025: 164Mar 2025: 179Apr 2025: 208May 2025: 216Jun 2025: 197Jul 2025: 294Aug 2025: 235Sep 2025: 200Oct 2025: 213Nov 2025: 214Dec 2025: 205Jan 2026: 203Feb 2026: 193Mar 2026: 240Apr 2026: 217May 2026: 208Jun 2026: 237Jul 2026: 277Aug 2026: 252Sep 2026: 242 (still being counted)Oct 2026: 122 (still being counted) NovJan '25FebMayAugNovJan '26FebMayAugOct Latest months still being counted
How appeals end (all 27,214 cases on record)
OutcomeCasesShare
Permission granted 12,719 46.7%
Permission refused 7,000 25.7%
Other outcome 4,524 16.6%
Invalid or dismissed 1,748 6.4%
Withdrawn 1,223 4.5%

Counties

By county

Council decisions from Nov 2024 to Oct 2026, busiest counties first. Among counties with at least 500 decisions, the grant rate runs from 79.9% in Kildare to 95.9% in Tipperary.

CountyDecisionsGrant rateRefused
Dublin10,59586.7%1,409
Cork4,85992.5%363
Galway4,08786.7%545
Donegal3,93893.2%269
Wexford2,66084.3%418
Meath2,52886.6%340
Limerick2,42089.4%256
Kerry2,21288.2%261
Mayo2,13892.9%152
Tipperary2,09895.9%85
Kildare2,04179.9%411
Clare2,00193.8%125
Wicklow1,85385.8%264
Louth1,58485.0%238
Kilkenny1,52692.9%108
Waterford1,45488.9%161
Laois1,16693.0%82
Cavan1,12894.9%57
Westmeath1,02087.3%130
Offaly93090.9%85
Monaghan92093.3%62
Roscommon91187.0%118
Sligo84693.0%59
Carlow66891.2%59
Longford52386.0%73
Leitrim44696.2%17

Method

How these figures are built

Methodology

Planning decisions

Council planning registers. Each application is counted once, in the month it was decided. Conditional grants count as grants. The grant rate and county table cover the last 24 months.

Homes granted

The number of homes stated on granted applications. Many applications do not state one, so this is a floor rather than a national total.

Project starts

Commencement notices, which are lodged before building work begins, counted by their start date. When one permission appears on several notices in the same month, its homes are counted once.

Appeals

An Coimisiún Pleanála case records, counted by the month they were lodged. The comparison of refusals and grants uses the appeals we can link to a council decision, about half of all cases.

From permission to start

A grant counts as started when a commencement notice for the same permission is dated on or after the decision. Matching is incomplete, so the true share is higher.

Recent months

Records are published some time after the event, so the latest two months are still being counted and usually rise. Completions and third-party objections are not included.

Built from records collected up to 17 Oct 2026.